Mirrors and Lenses Fundamentals Mirror Equation and Magnification Quiz 1

 

Worksheet: Mirrors and Lenses (MCQ)



Part A: Conceptual Questions (1–10)

Q1

A concave mirror forms an image same size as the object when the object is placed at:

A. F
B. Between F and C
C. C
D. Beyond C


Q2

A convex mirror always forms an image that is:

A. Real and inverted
B. Virtual and inverted
C. Virtual and erect
D. Real and erect


Q3

Which mirror is used as a rear-view mirror in vehicles?

A. Plane mirror
B. Concave mirror
C. Convex mirror
D. Parabolic mirror


Q4

If an object is placed between focus and pole of a concave mirror, the image formed is:

A. Real, inverted, magnified
B. Virtual, erect, magnified
C. Real, inverted, diminished
D. Virtual, erect, diminished


Q5

The focal length of a concave mirror is 15 cm. The radius of curvature is:

A. 7.5 cm
B. 15 cm
C. 30 cm
D. 45 cm


Q6

Which lens always forms virtual, erect, and diminished images?

A. Convex lens
B. Concave lens
C. Biconvex lens
D. Plano-convex lens


Q7

The mirror formula is:

A. 1f=1u1v\frac{1}{f}=\frac{1}{u}-\frac{1}{v}
B. 1f=1v+1u\frac{1}{f}=\frac{1}{v}+\frac{1}{u}
C. f=uvf=uv
D. f=u+v


Q8

If magnification of a mirror is +3, the image is:

A. Real and inverted
B. Virtual and erect
C. Real and erect
D. Inverted and diminished


Q9

If an object is placed at 2F of a convex lens, the image is:

A. At F
B. At 2F
C. Between F and 2F
D. At infinity


Q10

Magnification for mirrors is given by:

A. m=vum = -\frac{v}{u}
B. m=vum = \frac{v}{u}
C. m=uvm = \frac{u}{v}
D. m=fum = \frac{f}{u}


Part B: Numerical MCQs (11–20)

Use

1f=1v+1u\frac{1}{f} = \frac{1}{v} + \frac{1}{u} m=vum = -\frac{v}{u}

Q11

An object is placed 30 cm in front of a concave mirror with focal length 15 cm.
Image distance is:

A. −15 cm
B. −30 cm
C. −45 cm
D. +30 cm


Q12

An object is placed 20 cm from a concave mirror with focal length 10 cm.
The magnification is:

A. −1
B. +1
C. −2
D. +2


Q13

A convex mirror has focal length 20 cm. An object is placed 40 cm from the mirror.
The image distance is:

A. 13.3 cm
B. 20 cm
C. 40 cm
D. 10 cm


Q14

An object 4 cm tall is placed 20 cm from a concave mirror of focal length 10 cm.
Height of the image is:

A. −4 cm
B. +4 cm
C. −8 cm
D. +8 cm


Q15

A convex lens has focal length 10 cm. An object is placed 15 cm from the lens.
Image distance is:

A. 6 cm
B. 10 cm
C. 30 cm
D. 15 cm


Q16

An object placed 20 cm from a convex lens forms an image 60 cm away.
Focal length is:

A. 10 cm
B. 12 cm
C. 15 cm
D. 20 cm


Q17

An object is placed 10 cm from a concave lens of focal length 15 cm.
Image distance is:

A. 6 cm
B. 30 cm
C. −6 cm
D. −30 cm


Q18

A concave mirror produces an image three times the object size. If object distance is 20 cm, the image distance is:

A. 60 cm
B. 30 cm
C. −60 cm
D. −30 cm


Q19

An object is placed 50 cm from a convex lens of focal length 25 cm.
The image distance is:

A. 25 cm
B. 50 cm
C. 75 cm
D. 100 cm


Q20

A concave mirror forms an image 40 cm in front of the mirror. If focal length is 20 cm, the object distance is:

A. −20 cm
B. −40 cm
C. −80 cm
D. −60 cm


Answer Key

QAns
1C
2C
3C
4B
5C
6B
7B
8B
9B
10A
11B
12A
13A
14A
15C
16C
17C
18A
19B
20B

Detailed Solutions


Q11

Given

u=30 cm,f=15 cmu = -30\text{ cm},\quad f = -15\text{ cm}

Mirror formula

1f=1v+1u\frac{1}{f}=\frac{1}{v}+\frac{1}{u} 115=1v+130\frac{1}{-15}=\frac{1}{v}+\frac{1}{-30} 1v=115+130\frac{1}{v}=-\frac{1}{15}+\frac{1}{30} 1v=130\frac{1}{v}=-\frac{1}{30} v=30 cmv=-30\text{ cm}

Image at 30 cm in front (real image).


Q12

Magnification

m=vum=-\frac{v}{u}

Using mirror formula

110=1v+120\frac{1}{-10}=\frac{1}{v}+\frac{1}{-20} 1v=110+120\frac{1}{v}=-\frac{1}{10}+\frac{1}{20} 1v=120\frac{1}{v}=-\frac{1}{20} v=20 cmv=-20\text{ cm}
m=2020=1m=-\frac{-20}{-20}=-1

Image is same size and inverted.


Q13

Convex mirror

f=+20 cm,u=40 cmf=+20\text{ cm},\quad u=-40\text{ cm}
120=1v140\frac{1}{20}=\frac{1}{v}-\frac{1}{40} 1v=120+140\frac{1}{v}=\frac{1}{20}+\frac{1}{40} 1v=340\frac{1}{v}=\frac{3}{40} v=13.3 cmv=13.3\text{ cm}

Virtual image behind mirror.


Q14

Substitute values:

110=1v+120\frac{1}{-10} = \frac{1}{v} + \frac{1}{-20} 110=1v120\frac{1}{-10} = \frac{1}{v} - \frac{1}{20}v=20 cm


Magnification for mirrors:

m=vum = -\frac{v}{u}

Substitute values:

m=2020m = -\frac{-20}{-20} m=1m = -1

Find image height

m=hihom = \frac{h_i}{h_o} 1=hi4-1 = \frac{h_i}{4} hi=4 cmh_i = -4 \text{ cm}


Q15

Lens formula

1f=1v1u\frac{1}{f}=\frac{1}{v}-\frac{1}{u} 110=1v115\frac{1}{10}=\frac{1}{v}-\frac{1}{15} 1v=110+115\frac{1}{v}=\frac{1}{10}+\frac{1}{15} 1v=530\frac{1}{v}=\frac{5}{30} v=6 cmv=6\text{ cm}

Q16

u=20,v=60u=-20,\quad v=60
1f=160120\frac{1}{f}=\frac{1}{60}-\frac{1}{-20} 1f=160+120\frac{1}{f}=\frac{1}{60}+\frac{1}{20} 1f=460\frac{1}{f}=\frac{4}{60} f=15 cmf=15\text{ cm}

Q17

u=10,f=15u=-10,\quad f=-15
115=1v+110\frac{1}{-15}=\frac{1}{v}+\frac{1}{-10} 1v=115+110\frac{1}{v}=-\frac{1}{15}+\frac{1}{10} 1v=130\frac{1}{v}=\frac{1}{30} v=30 cmv=30\text{ cm}

Q18

Magnification

m=3m=3
m=vum=-\frac{v}{u} 3=v203=-\frac{v}{-20} v=60 cmv=60\text{ cm}

Q19

u=50,f=25u=-50,\quad f=25
125=1v150\frac{1}{25}=\frac{1}{v}-\frac{1}{-50} 1v=125150\frac{1}{v}=\frac{1}{25}-\frac{1}{50} 1v=150\frac{1}{v}=\frac{1}{50} v=50 cmv=50\text{ cm}

Q20

v=40,f=20v=-40,\quad f=-20
120=140+1u\frac{1}{-20}=\frac{1}{-40}+\frac{1}{u} 1u=120+140\frac{1}{u}=-\frac{1}{20}+\frac{1}{40} 1u=140\frac{1}{u}=-\frac{1}{40} u=40 cmu=-40\text{ cm}

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please provide your valuable feedback. Students, Parents, Teachers.