Nuclear Physics Fundamentals Quiz 2

 

Higher-Order Conceptual MCQs (1–20)

1.

Two isotopes of an element have mass numbers A1A_1 and A2A_2. Which of the following properties will be exactly the same for both?

A. Atomic mass
B. Chemical properties
C. Nuclear binding energy
D. Number of neutrons


2.

The atomic mass of chlorine is 35.5. This indicates that

A. Chlorine atoms have fractional mass
B. Chlorine exists as isotopes in nature
C. Atomic masses are inaccurate
D. Chlorine has half a neutron


3.

Mass defect of a nucleus arises due to

A. Conversion of mass into binding energy
B. Loss of electrons during nuclear formation
C. Neutron decay
D. Error in atomic mass measurement


4.

If binding energy of a nucleus increases, the nucleus becomes

A. More stable
B. Less stable
C. Radioactive
D. Positively charged


5.

Which statement correctly explains why nuclear forces exhibit saturation property?

A. Nuclear forces decrease with distance rapidly
B. Nuclear forces act only between nearest neighbours
C. Nuclear forces depend on atomic number
D. Nuclear forces are electromagnetic in nature


6.

The density of all nuclei is nearly constant because

A. Nuclear mass increases with A3A^3
B. Nuclear radius increases with A1/3A^{1/3}
C. Nuclear volume is constant
D. Nuclear force is repulsive


7.

If the mass number of a nucleus increases by a factor of 8, its radius will approximately

A. Double
B. Become four times
C. Remain same
D. Become eight times


8.

Binding energy per nucleon is used to determine

A. Nuclear charge
B. Nuclear stability
C. Number of neutrons
D. Nuclear radius


9.

Which of the following nuclei is expected to be most stable?

A. Binding energy per nucleon = 3 MeV
B. Binding energy per nucleon = 6 MeV
C. Binding energy per nucleon = 8.8 MeV
D. Binding energy per nucleon = 5 MeV


10.

If nuclear forces did not show saturation property, then

A. Nuclear density would vary with mass number
B. All nuclei would have same radius
C. Nuclear binding energy would be zero
D. Nuclear forces would become infinite


11.

Two nuclei have same mass number but different atomic numbers. They are called

A. Isotopes
B. Isobars
C. Isotones
D. Isomers


12.

Two nuclei have same number of neutrons but different atomic numbers. They are called

A. Isotopes
B. Isobars
C. Isotones
D. Isomers


13.

If binding energy per nucleon increases from hydrogen to iron, it indicates that

A. Fusion releases energy
B. Fission releases energy
C. Chemical energy increases
D. Nuclear force becomes weaker


14.

In nuclear fission of heavy nuclei, energy is released because

A. Heavy nuclei have larger radius
B. Binding energy per nucleon increases after splitting
C. Nuclear density decreases
D. Mass number decreases


15.

If a nucleus has very low binding energy per nucleon, it is likely to

A. Be very stable
B. Undergo nuclear reaction easily
C. Have large radius
D. Have zero mass defect


16.

If nuclear radius follows

R=R0A1/3R = R_0 A^{1/3}

then nuclear volume is proportional to

A. AA
B. A2A^2
C. A3A^3
D. Constant


17.

Which of the following best explains constant nuclear density?

A. Nuclear mass ∝ A and nuclear volume ∝ A
B. Nuclear mass ∝ A²
C. Nuclear volume is constant
D. Nuclear force is gravitational


18.

If two nuclei have same radius but different masses, it would contradict

A. Isotope concept
B. Nuclear radius formula
C. Nuclear force
D. Radioactivity


19.

A nucleus with large mass defect generally has

A. Small binding energy
B. Large binding energy
C. No binding energy
D. Negative binding energy


20.

Which property of nuclear force explains why nuclei do not grow indefinitely large?

A. Short range nature
B. Gravitational interaction
C. Coulomb repulsion only
D. Magnetic interaction


Answer Key

QuestionAnswer
1B
2B
3A
4A
5B
6B
7A
8B
9C
10A
11B
12C
13A
14B
15B
16A
17A
18B
19B
20A

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please provide your valuable feedback. Students, Parents, Teachers.