Nuclear Physics Fundamentals Quiz

 

Part A: Theory MCQs (1–10)

Questions

  1. Isotopes are atoms that have
    A. Same atomic number but different mass numbers
    B. Same mass number but different atomic numbers
    C. Same number of neutrons
    D. Same number of nucleons


  1. Which pair represents isotopes?

A. 612C614C^{12}_{6}C ,  ^{14}_{6}C
B. 614C714N^{14}_{6}C , ^{14}_{7}N
C. 1123Na1224Mg^{23}_{11}Na , ^{24}_{12}Mg
D. 816O917F^{16}_{8}O , ^{17}_{9}F


  1. The average atomic mass of an element depends mainly on

A. Atomic number
B. Isotopic abundance
C. Chemical reactivity
D. Valency


  1. Mass defect of a nucleus is

A. Difference between neutron and proton mass
B. Difference between nuclear mass and mass number
C. Difference between sum of masses of nucleons and actual nuclear mass
D. Difference between atomic mass and molecular mass


  1. Binding energy of a nucleus represents

A. Energy required to remove electrons
B. Energy released when nucleons combine to form a nucleus
C. Energy required to break chemical bonds
D. Energy of electron orbitals


  1. The saturation property of nuclear force implies

A. Nuclear force increases with nucleons
B. Each nucleon interacts with only a few nearby nucleons
C. Nuclear force acts only on protons
D. Nuclear force is infinite in range


    1. The radius of a nucleus is given by

    R=R0A1/3R = R_0 A^{1/3}

    where R0R_0 is approximately

    A. 1.3×1015m1.3 \times 10^{-15}\,m
    B. 1010m10^{-10}\,m
    C. 1012m10^{-12}\,m
    D. 1018m10^{-18}\,m


  1. The density of nuclei is approximately

A. Same for all nuclei
B. Larger for heavier nuclei
C. Smaller for heavier nuclei
D. Depends on isotopes only


  1. Binding energy per nucleon is maximum for nuclei near

A. Hydrogen
B. Helium
C. Iron
D. Uranium


  1. Nuclear forces are

A. Long range electrostatic forces
B. Short range attractive forces
C. Gravitational forces
D. Magnetic forces


Part B: Numerical MCQs (11–20)

Questions

  1. The radius of a nucleus with mass number A=64A=64 is
    (R0=1.3fmR_0 = 1.3\, fm)

A. 4.1 fm
B. 5.2 fm
C. 6.5 fm
D. 8.3 fm


  1. A nucleus has mass defect 0.2u0.2\,u. Binding energy is approximately
    (1u=931MeV1u = 931\,MeV)

A. 93 MeV
B. 186 MeV
C. 120 MeV
D. 250 MeV


  1. Binding energy per nucleon of a nucleus is 8 MeV and mass number is 56. Total binding energy is

A. 112 MeV
B. 224 MeV
C. 448 MeV
D. 560 MeV


  1. If radius of nucleus is 5fm5\,fm, approximate mass number is
    (R0=1.3fmR_0=1.3\,fm)

A. 27
B. 57
C. 125
D. 200


  1. If mass defect is 0.01u0.01u, binding energy is approximately
    (1u=931MeV1u = 931\,MeV)

A. 9.31 MeV
B. 93.1 MeV
C. 0.93 MeV
D. 931 MeV


  1. The radius of a nucleus doubles. Mass number becomes approximately

A. 2 times
B. 4 times
C. 8 times
D. 16 times


  1. Average atomic mass if isotopes are
    35Cl^{35}Cl (75%) and 37Cl^{37}Cl (25%)

A. 34.5
B. 35.5
C. 36.5
D. 37.5


  1. Binding energy per nucleon if total binding energy is 160 MeV and A=20A=20

A. 4 MeV
B. 6 MeV
C. 8 MeV
D. 10 MeV


  1. Radius of nucleus with A=27A=27
    (R0=1.3fmR_0 = 1.3\,fm)

A. 3.9 fm
B. 5.1 fm
C. 6.3 fm
D. 2.1 fm


  1. If binding energy per nucleon is constant for all nuclei, this indicates

A. Nuclear density varies
B. Nuclear force saturation
C. Coulomb force dominance
D. Nuclear instability


Answer Key

QuestionAnswer
1A
2A
3B
4C
5B
6B
7A
8A
9C
10B
11B
12B
13C
14B
15A
16C
17B
18C
19A
20B

No comments:

Post a Comment

Please provide your valuable feedback. Students, Parents, Teachers.